Monday, September 26, 2022

MENU

Newmar motorhomes recalled: Doors may open unexpectedly

Newmar is recalling 239 model year 2018-2019 Newmar Ventana LE, Mountain Aire, Essex, Ventana, Dutch Star, New Aire, London Aire and King Aire motorhomes. The affected vehicles’ entry door latch rods may be improperly adjusted, allowing the door to open during transit.

If the door opens at such a time, it can increase the risk of injury or a crash.

Newmar will notify owners, and dealers will readjust the door latch rod, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin October 5, 2018. Owners may contact Newmar customer service at 1-800-731-8300.

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Sign up for the RVtravel Newsletter

Your information will *never* be shared or sold to a 3rd party.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Every Saturday and Sunday morning. Serving RVers for more than 20 years.